Cold Pressed Castor Oil

$13

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Comedogenic rating: 1

 

Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. 

Castor Oil is used both cosmetically and medicinally to repair hair, to soften and soothe skin, and to ease aches and pains. Castor Carrier Oil and its derivatives are used not only in pharmaceuticals and perfumes but also in the production of soaps, cosmetics, and massage oils due to its moisturizing properties.

Suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.

 

Skincare Benefits:

Promotes youthful skin: When applied topically, the high fatty acid content in Castor Oil delays signs of aging by deeply moisturizing, softening and soothing the skin, boosting elasticity, and stimulating collagen production. By exhibiting these activities and slowing the look of wrinkles, it promotes the appearance of skin that is more supple and youthful.

Reduces acne: The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties make Castor Oil beneficial for reducing acne, as it penetrates the skin easily without clogging pores or aggravating the skin condition.

Reduces blemishes and scars: Castor Oil’s fatty acids restore skin’s hydration and eliminates the effects of dryness, they also help reduce the appearance of unwanted blemishes and scars when applied regularly. This is done by deeply penetrating scar tissue to fill it out and make it plump while stimulating the growth of healthier surrounding tissue. This facilitates the fading of blemishes such as stretch marks, dark spots, uneven skin tone, and marks. Its emulsifying properties allow it to be a protective agent that remains as a barrier on the skin and protects it against harsh environmental conditions.

 

Haircare Benefits:

Boosts hair growth: It can positively impact hair by stimulating circulation to boost its growth and by locking in moisture with its humectant properties.

Treats scalp infections: The anti-fungal properties, Castor Oil can treat scalp infections by eliminating the bacteria and microorganisms that can cause hair loss, dandruff, and infection.

Makes hair healthier: To slow the appearance of graying hairs, Castor Oil can be applied to the scalp to prevent hair from the further loss of pigment. With humectant properties that lock in moisture, Castor Oil can treat dry and damaged hair, making it thicker, shinier, softer, and smoother.


How to use:

Warm two to four drops of oil in your hands, and apply to hair, skin and/or nails as needed

Size:

You may also like

Recently viewed