Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil
Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera
Comedogenic rating: 1
Grapeseed seeds oil also known as grape oil is extracted from the seeds of the Vitis vinifera botanical, which is typically cultivated to produce wine grapes. Mainly known for its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, grapeseed oil also contains high amounts of omega fatty acids and vitamin E—which makes it popular when it comes to formulating skincare.
Suitable for all skin types including sensitive and acne-prone skin.
Moisturizes and Protects: It works to tone, hydrate and moisturize skin without clogging pores and hence is commonly used moisturizer for acne prone and sensitive skin, and for those who have oily or blemish prone skin. It can also help balance oil production, fade scarring and combat acne as it does not leave behind residue and is quickly dries upon application making it a great base makeup.
Fades scars: Not only is grapeseed oil rich in Vitamin E which is known to lessen the severity of scars, it also contains Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid which is also proven to speed up the healing process and decrease the formation of scars.
Tightens skin: The presence of strong antioxidants in this oil increases collagen production , thus reducing the appearance of fine lines and stretch marks. It promotes healthy, youthful skin, as well as improves skins overall elasticity.
Prevents premature aging: The antioxidant properties of this oil helps fight free radical damage. Being rich in compounds that restore collagen, it slows the look of aging by smoothening and firming the skin, offering protection against sun damage, and reducing the appearance of blemishes, wrinkles, and stretch marks.
Hair growth & overall health: It contributes to softness and smoothness of hair while promoting its growth. The conditioning properties help moisturize dry, frizzy, damaged and brittle hair without leaving hair smelling unpleasant or feeling heavy or greasy. By eliminating dandruff, it strengthens hair and reduces hair loss, enhancing the growth of healthier and possibly longer hair.
Warm two to four drops of oil in your hands, and apply to hair, skin and/or nails as needed